How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Arbitrator
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7430
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Intrusive neighbor built driveway over property line.

Customer Question

Intrusive neighbor built driveway over property line. Covered permanent boundary markers. His construction crew used my driveway to park equipment, dropped asphalt in my driveway and neighbor also parked his car in my driveway several times after being told by me not to do so.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 6 months ago.

There are 2 types of trespass, civil and criminal.

Here is the statute governing criminal trespass.

Expert:  legalgems replied 6 months ago.

For civil trespass, the elements are:

an unlawful intrusion or invasion upon a property,

intent of intrusion,

force,and

consequent injury to an owner.

The trespasser defendant may be liable for damages incurred as a result of the trespass- ie removing any permanent objects, any damage to the area, etc.

Expert:  legalgems replied 6 months ago.

A trespass becomes intentional when the acts were done with knowledge that a trespass would result. It is not required that the acts were done for the specific purpose of causing a trespass or injury.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 6 months ago.

checking to see how this worked out for you?

if you need an attorney the link is below:

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/

Should you have further questions please post here; otherwise kindly

--- Rate Positively---
so the site credits me for assisting you.

Thank you and take care!

Related Real Estate Law Questions