How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 13002
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 25 year old son lives with me. just got out of jail last

Customer Question

my 25 year old son lives with me. just got out of jail last week and I let hime come back. He is unemployed and usually is - never paid rent, utilities etc. The police told me recently I could not just kick him out(I tried and he called them) That I had to get an eviction order - is that correct?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

Where someone is essentially a guest, and pays no rent, you would file an "unlawful detainer" action, which is similar to an eviction, except that an eviction is used for a person who has a rent obligation. It's the same process as an eviction - getting an order from the court, and then if they still don't leave after the judge orders them to, you could then have the police put him out at that point.

If you need clarification or additional information, please reply and I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, kindly remember to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars/happy faces before signing out, so I am credited for my time and assistance today. Thank you!

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can I file it myself, pick up the forms at the courthouse or do I have to hire an attorney
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.

You don't need a lawyer for it, but these are not generic forms, and typically have to be drafted by an attorney. These are sample forms for an unlawful detainer action that I found for Santa Rosa, Florida that you could use as a reference --you may even want to check with the Clerk of Court to see if they have similar forms. I would caution that the filing fees referenced can vary by county and that these forms are listed as being from 2014, so may have changed slightly, but they are a good starting point.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 11 months ago.

Did you need clarification or additional information about my answer? If so, please reply, I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, please remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as experts are not employees of this site and we are only paid if you leave a positive rating. Thank you.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 10 months ago.

Just following up with you. Did you need clarification or additional information about my answer? If so, please reply, I'm happy to assist further. Otherwise, please remember to leave a positive rating for me by clicking on the stars, as experts are not employees of this site and we are only paid if you leave a positive rating. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions