How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6855
Experience:  Lawyer- Broker 30+years - foreclosure, short sale, liens, title attorney.
18215332
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

May a new property owner build a fence in your driveway

Customer Question

May a new property owner build a fence in your driveway which diminishes your driveway resulting in your inability to open your car door if you park in said driveway.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 6 months ago.
Technically, the property owner can build his fence on the property line. It doesn't matter what affect that has on the adjacent property. In order to claim your right to use that property, you will have to establish a claim by adverse possession. I suggest that you speak with of local real estate lawyer as soon as possible. Here is some general information about adverse possession law in New York state. This will answer a lot of questions that you may have on the subject. http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/who-can-claim-property-based-adverse-possession-new-york.html I hope that you will enter a positive rating for my assistance here by clicking on 3, 4, or 5, for which there is no additional cost to you. Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 6 months ago.
Hello again. Do you have any follow-up questions. If not, I would appreciate it if you would enter a positive rating for the answer that I provided to you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions