How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legalease Your Own Question
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16220
Experience:  13 years experience in RE Law, including LL/Tenant, contractor disputes, comm'l prop. issues
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in nc. What can happen if a security deposit is not

Customer Question

I am in nc. What can happen if a security deposit is not returned or no notification about it with in 30 days?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 5 months ago.
Hello there ---A landlord does have a full thirty days to put the letter in the mail so if it goes a few days beyond the thirty days that you receive the letter so long as it is postmarked by the thirtieth day, it is legally acceptable. If it has been long past that time then the recourse of the tenant is to take the landlord into small claims court for the return of the security deposit and you can request that the court award you double damages if the landlord does not have a good reason why the letter was late arriving or never sent to the tenant.--Please let me know if you have any further questions. If not, can you please press a positive rating above (third, fourth or fifth star in the ratings section above) so that I will be given credit for my time assisting you. The only way I receive credit is if you press a positive rating above. Your question will not close. THANK YOU MARY

Related Real Estate Law Questions