How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel-II Your Own Question
Samuel-II
Samuel-II, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  real estate law
10707909
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Samuel-II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an owner of a Condominium in Florida who is not in

Customer Question

Can an owner of a Condominium in Florida who is not in residence
Send a personal guess or even more then one to use all COMMON ELEMENTS of the
property only by advising the manager of the property.
Richard Dubois
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question you stated can a nonresident send a personal "guess" or more to use the common elements. I believe you meant to say "guest". I am a little unclear as to who is sending a guest to use the common areas. Each HOA has governing documents that include bylaws and rules and regulations we would need to see what the governing documents state with regard to the use of the common areas by owners/residents and guests.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
Can you attach your governing documents so I can provide you with the answer
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 6 months ago.
Hello​This is Samuel. As stated by your previous professional, the answer is going to be found in the covenants and restrictions of your Association documents. There are no state laws that govern this. So you need to review those documents and see what it says as far as tenants and rentals and the use of the common areas by guests and/or tenants.
Expert:  Samuel-II replied 6 months ago.
Please let me know, if you have other questions in this regard. Otherwise a positive rating ensures I get credit for my time and information. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions