How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17515
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The City of Redding allowed a subdivision to be built north

Customer Question

The City of Redding allowed a subdivision to be built north of our property without proper detention ponds and improper sewage treatment. Because of the improper detention and bootlegged sewage system, part of our property has been washed out (the dirt road) and is silting in wetlands (marsh) at the eastern end of our property. What can we do? We are retired and do not have very little money. How can the legal system help us?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.
You would need to file complaint with the City's zoning and planning department to have the developer put proper detention ponds and sewage treatment to avoid further damage to your property. You would have to file this complaint yourself or retain a local Attorney who handles municipal issues to assist you in dealing with City. If the City refuses to assist, then you would have to file lawsuit against the City and the developer. You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys: Lawyers.com Justia.com Findlaw.com Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this. Thank you for your cooperation.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Basically I knew all of this, but you did give me confirmation that we are on the right course
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this. Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Real Estate Law Questions