How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6006
Experience:  28 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We bought a house an lots in October 2015 March 2016 title

Customer Question

We bought a house an lots in October 2015 March 2016 title co says the gave us to much land now they claim clerical error but don't tell us what it is thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. How did they advise you that there was an error? The reason I ask is that if the deed to the house and lots have been recorded you are the title owner and they would need your assistance to regain title and correct their mistake. In plain English you have the power so they need to explain exactly what happened to you and the explanation needs to make sense.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Good
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Did they send you a letter?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Please feel free to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. Before agreeing to anything you want a clear and concise explanation of the error and I would recommend having a local attorney review the paperwork.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Where are you located so I can provide a link for attorneys that provide FREE legal consultations in your area
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Please ignore the offer for premium services. Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. Would you be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work. Without a positive rating the site takes the position that you were happy with the site but unhappy with the attorney. This can negatively impact our standing on the site. Thank you.