How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 28538
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** ***** neighbor has large hedges over 5 feet

Customer Question

hello my name is ***** ***** neighbor has large hedges over 5 feet tall that lean and grown into my yard ,that need trimming once or twice a month ,then 4 to 5 buckets of thorns , leave , ect for the trash. can i give them a nice letter asking them to please trim and maintain there shrubes ,or except the bill from my gardener.? thank you Bill McDonald
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.
Hi Bill. I am Loren a licensed attorney and I look forward to assisting you. I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get. You can certainly ask, but the rule is that you can trim any shrubbery or trees to the property line which cross over to your property.The trimming would be done at your expense and you would not have a claim to sue the neighbor for the expense of trimming the encroaching vegetation.
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.
I realize this is probably not the answer you were hoping to receive. Also, please remember that this is not a moral judgement on my part. As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's legal position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I only ask that you not penalize me with a bad or poor rating for having to deliver less than favorable news.

Related Real Estate Law Questions