How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 110356
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We sold our single family home two weeks ago in Dallas, TX.

Customer Question

We sold our single family home two weeks ago in Dallas, TX. We filled out a Seller's Disclosure Statement in November 2015. In January 2016, we had an issue with the hardwood floor in a bedroom which we had repaired. The buyers came to the table in March, had a thorough inspection and two final walk throughs the last being the day before closing. Now two weeks after closing they have contacted us saying there is an issue with the floor in the same bedroom and are seeking for us to pay for the repairs and wanting the name and number of our contractor who installed the sliding door in the bedroom which was originally not sealed correctly and caused moisture to seep under the hardwood floor causing it to buckle in one spot. We had the sliding door sealed properly when the floor was repaired and we've had no issues since then. Were we responsible to amend the Original Seller's Disclosure Statement and are we responsible for paying to repair the same floor that was repaired in January.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you had the issue repaired and there was indeed an issue, you are liable to get it fixed again. Your contractor is liable to stand behind their work, so they are liable to make sure it was done correctly. If they say it was done correctly then it is up to the buyer to prove there is. If they do prove there is something wrong, then you are liable to fix it again and your recourse is to sue your original contractor who supposedly fixed it for reimbursement for what it cost you. You were responsible to amend the disclosure if anything material occurred between when it was initially completed and the sale. So you have a right to recover from the flooring person who made the repairs if they were not properly done, but you are liable to the buyer to make sure the work is done correctly.

Related Real Estate Law Questions