How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33103
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In NC, is the rules on rental properties the same

Customer Question

in NC, is the rules for deposits on rental properties the same for a commercial bldg as it is for residential properties?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 months ago.
Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to helpAlso, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen. The rule is not the same. Or, rather, for commercial tenants, there is no analogy to NC General Statutes Chapter 42, Art 6 (so 42-50 to 42-58).NC General statute Art 6 limits how much money a landlord can charge for deposit on a residential rental. There is no such limit for a commercial lease...so the parties are free to negotiate this. There is no limit in the commercial space. Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Real Estate Law Questions