How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36393
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION} LBJ deed My home deed says quitclaim, not Ladybird deed which it supposed to

Customer Question

My home deed says quitclaim, not Ladybird deed which it
supposed to be. Is it a legal deed for beneficiaries without the
Lady bird heading ?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 5 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight. Can you give me more information is t his the deed to you where you acquired property??
Expert:  Ray replied 5 months ago.
Sample lady bird deed form Lady Bird DeedThis Deed is made on this day of _______________, 20__, between the Grantor _________________________ of address___________________________________________________________________________and the Grantee Beneficiary _________________________ of address___________________________________________________________________________.For good and valuable consideration paid by the Grantee Beneficiary, the receipt of which is hereby acknowledged, the Grantor does transfer and convey the following described property to the Grantee Beneficiary effective on the Grantor's death:Property Address:___________________________________________________________________________Legal Description:_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________The Grantor reserves a life estate for himself/herself during the Grantor's lifetime coupled with an unrestricted power to convey during the Grantor's lifetime, which includes the power to sell, gift, mortgage, lease and otherwise dispose of the property, and to retain the proceeds from the conveyance.EXECUTED this day of _______________, 20__.Grantor Name: _________________________Grantor Signature: _________________________STATE OF _________________________COUNTY OF _________________________On this day, personally appeared before me, _________________________, to me known to be the person(s) described in and who executed the within instrument, and acknowledged that he/she signed the same as his/her voluntary act and deed, for the uses and purposes therein mentioned.Witness my hand and official seal hereto affixed on this day of _______________, 20__.Notary's Public Signature: _________________________My commission expires _______________.

Related Real Estate Law Questions