How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34795
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get out of a contract which states auto renewal after

Customer Question

How do I get out of a contract which states auto renewal after 1 year, I did not read the fine print they said I owe for the new term of an additional year what do I do thx
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..What type of contract is this... a lease?..thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
no,a virtual office agreement
Expert:  Barrister replied 9 months ago.
Ok, if there is no type of "buy out" in the contract, then unfortunately unless the other side has breached the contract in some way, there wouldn't be any legal grounds for you to get out of the contract..However, if you just stopped paying on the contract the other side would have to sue you in court for any damages that they could prove due to your breach. If they are a corporation, which is likely, then they may not want to spend thousands up front on an attorney to sue you for the debt because you could always potentially file bankruptcy and discharge the debt. So it may not be worth them trying to pursue this if you breached..If you decide to breach, then if you have given them some type of auto payment information, you would need to notify your bank or credit card to not allow any further charges for the monthly fees....thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions