How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6189
Experience:  28 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you find property with only a name ?

Customer Question

can you find property with only a name ?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. Can you tell me the county in Washington where his home is situated? As far as searching other States the easiest way be to see if he is listed as a real property tax payer of record.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
my brother died in Everrett Wa , a woman was living in his house , when he died she had a locksmith open his safe and stole all his papers , will etc. We know he had property in Evergreen Colorado , and Thousand Oaks Ca , possiably in Lake Tahoe .
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Do we need a lawyer to check tax payer ?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your patience. Depending on the jurisdiction you may need to attorney to search the property tax records to identify any property that he may have owned. Can you tell me if the house in Everett was in his name?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
yes , he had several lots there as well as a house . We , my sisters and a niece are his heir , we have a nephew who was appointed executer there' as well as an attorney . We just don't know about his other property , only have address for Colorado . We aren't selling Wa. property . we just need to find out other property , and change name .
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My nephew is for Wa only
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
An Attorney would be able to run a search. I can provide links for attorneys that provide free consultations if you can tell me the States and the County where you think the real property is located.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
The address in Colorado could be accessed through the county recorder's office. What city is the Colorado property located in?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
This is a link for Attorneys in the Thousand Oaks area that provide free consultations http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/real-estate-law/thousand-oaks/californiaThe Thousand Oaks Attorney would be able to search the State of California. This is the link for the Recorder's Office in Jefferson County Colorado where properties in Evergreen would be recorded http://jeffco.us/recording/
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
Are you still with me? Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my answer positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
Were you able to find any properties? Please ignore the premium services request.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
Are you still with me?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 10 months ago.
If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Related Real Estate Law Questions