How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33705
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We need to get a Hold Harmless Agreement written up project

Customer Question

We need to get a Hold Harmless Agreement written up for a project we are working on. Where can we find either one online or an attorney who can do this for us?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..You can find many different types of hold harmless agreements from this site I use myself when I need a form I don't have:.USLegalforms Hold Harmless.They are very inexpensive and professionally drafted so they can be modified to suit your particular needs. And the send you a template so you can use it over and over for different projects...thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I think I would need one more specific to our project? Are you able to write one for us? What would this cost?
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.
Unfortunately, I am not allowed to represent customers from the site or draft legal documents under my agreement with JustAnswer. However, these are a couple sites that we attorneys actually use if we need foreign counsel in a state where we aren't licensed. Further, customers have consistently reported good results with these sites:.www.martindale.com.www.lawyers.com.They screen their attorneys based on geographic location, area of practice, time in practice, cost and customer reviews. You would be looking for a contract law attorney if one of the template ones on that website won't work....thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Hi Barrister,
Neither of the two links you gave me seem to have what I am looking for.
Are you able to attach a form on this venue? Perhaps you could attach a sample Hold Harmless agreement from what you find on those websites?
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.
Those are just sites where a person can find an attorney to assist them or provide legal representation...they aren't forms sites...If you need a personally crafted hold harmless, and don't think you can modify a template, then you are going to have to bite the bullet and get a local attorney to draft one for you...I can't provide legal documents to customers as that would cross over into legal representation, which I am not allowed to do under my independent contractor agreement with JustAnswer...thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions