How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3628
Experience:  Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
62735101
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will try again I live in a condo and the garage door is electric

Customer Question

I will try again I live in a condo and the garage door is electric and was broken 10times with no pull chain on it is there some law against that?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.
Yes, under Illinois law, they are required to put pull chain on it so that you can open the door and get out under any circumstances.Here, they have failed to do so, and you can hold the condo association (HOA) responsible for your costs of replacing the opener with a suitable replacement. Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 8 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Related Real Estate Law Questions