How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33701
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a rental lease be broken reasons with a doctor's

Customer Question

Can a rental lease be broken for medicl reasons with a doctor's note?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question..No. The legal relationship between landlord imposes certain duties on both parties. The landlord is required to provide a habitable dwelling that meets all minimum safety and code requirements, but that is about it. The tenant is obligated to pay the rent in full and on time and not damage the property. But unless there is a specific clause in the lease that allows the tenant to terminate the lease early, then none is implied by law..However, if the tenant simply breached the lease, the landlord has a legal duty to mitigate his damages and attempt to re-rent the property. If it takes the landlord a month or two to re-rent, then that is all the landlord can hold the tenant liable for..So to minimize any potential liability, if a tenant has to breach, make sure they leave the place as close to spotless as they can so the landlord can immediately put it on the market and hopefully rent it quickly..As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years.....thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions