How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems, Arbitrator
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7123
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my previous landlords refuse to return my personal pro

Customer Question

Can my previous landlords refuse to return my personal property?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.
Was the tenancy terminated by the unlawful detainer process, or did the tenant provide notice and vacate on time?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Had to vacate early due to safety issues
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.
If the LL is contending that rent was due because the tenant vacated, then they can sieze the property (Landlord lien) IF the lease provides so - that information and the entire process is here. Of course, if the unit was uninhabitable (unsafe) then the tenant can use that as an affirmative defense to negate the LL's claims. The LL can be liable for one month's rent or $500 as a fine along with attorney fees. Also the LL must leave notice that the property was siezed for this purpose, and list all the property. Otherwise, if the LL is simply keeping the property with no legal basis, then that is a violation of the LL's obligations and the tenant can file a lawsuit requesting either the return of the property, or its value. Sample petition here To show that the landlord is willfully violating the law, the tenant should deliver a written demand to the landlord for the return of the property along with a statement of why it was improperly seized. If the landlord does not return the property immediately, the tenant may pursue legal remedies including an order from the justice of the peace to return the property. Sample letter here Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat. Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you.(no additional charges are incurred). Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer.I hope the information provided was useful.Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site: you have further questions please post here; otherwise kindly--- Rate Positively---so the site credits me for assisting you.Thank you and take care!
Expert:  legalgems replied 5 months ago.
Hi; just checking in to see how everything worked out;thank you for using JA and I hope the information was helpful. Thank you!

Related Real Estate Law Questions