How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3620
Experience:  Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
62735101
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Father-in-law passed and his wife has liferights. After

Customer Question

My Father-in-law passed and his wife has liferights. After that the property is to be divided by his 4 heirs. The wife wants to buy us out but says that the trailer home is not part of the property because it can be moved. That is not what we were told by my Father-in-Law. Is she correct or were we told wrong. Both the land and trailer home were purchased before they were married.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 7 months ago.
The rule in North Carolina is that if the trailer is fixed on a foundation, then it goes with the land, but if it is mobile on wheels then it is not part of the real estate. You can tell by inspecting the mobile home as to whether the foundation is fixed or on wheels. Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 7 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 7 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 7 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 7 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 7 months ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Related Real Estate Law Questions