How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5841
Experience:  28 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2007 I wanted to buy a condo in Phoenix.....I could not

Customer Question

In 2007 I wanted to buy a condo in Phoenix.....I could not qualify on my own, my daughter agreed to put her name
on the documents. She has nothing invested, I have always made the payments, is it possible to remove her name?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. I am an Arizona licensed attorney and it will be my pleasure to assist you. Just to clarify your daughter is a co-borrower on your loan and therefore is also on the title (deed). You are the one making all of the payments and you would like to see if your daughter can be removed from the title (deed). Is that correct?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Yes that is correct.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
There are two ways to go about removing her from title. The first option is to refinance the loan and have her removed as co-borrower. If that is not an option you would have her sign a quit claim deed transferring her interest in the property to you. You stated the property is in Phoenix which would require the quit claim deed to be recorded in Maricopa County. Give me one moment to provide you with links for a Maricopa County Quit Claim Deed. Would your daughter have any issue with agreeing to transfer the title (deed)?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
This is a pay for site that sets out the procedures https://www.deeds.com/forms/arizona/quit-claim-deed/maricopa/. I will provide a free form as well. Please give me a few moments.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
https://www.lawdepot.com/contracts/quit-claim-deed-form/#.VygeOshHbCQ
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Thank you for using JA!
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
My daughter would totally agree to the Quitclaim deed.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
Perfect. You just need to have her sign her interest in the property to through the use of a quit claim deed. I provided to links for forms. You can also have a local attorney prepare one for as pursuant to the terms of service of the site we are not permitted to represent customers personally. If you give me a moment I will provide a link for attorneys in Phoenix that provide free consultations.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/real-estate-law/phoenix/arizona
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for using JA. We appreciate your business.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
Do you have any additional questions for me?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. Thank you for using JA!
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
Please ignore the premium services offer. I wanted to make sure that I provided you with information you were seeking.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 8 months ago.
s

Related Real Estate Law Questions