How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23937
Experience:  9+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My home has foreclosed the court awarded possession to the

Customer Question

my home has foreclosed the court awarded possession to the bank on 4/28 i called the bank today and they stated lockout will be in 2 to 3 weeks . there are 5 of us here and a dog can i appeal with the courts to buy more time in order to find another place to live and move.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 7 months ago.
Good afternoon. Did you have a respond, object or contest the foreclosure in the past?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
no could not afford refinance
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. An appeal can be used when there is a legal basis to support it. By that, I mean that there was an error in law or problem with the ruling of the judge. In this case, if you want to try and stop this, you would need to file an objection to the ruling or file an emergency motion with the court to stop the eviction/ removal process. If you can show good cause as to why you should remain after all this time when you knew you had to vacate the judge may give you additional time or the bank may agree.
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 7 months ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any additional questions or concerns. I am here to help so please just let me know
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I will go downtown Baltimore Courthouse and ask about appealing because I was not served the paperwork correctly the mail was going to the vacant house next door to us I'm a process server to a lot of things just wasn't done correctly I just want to file for some type of extension giving us time to look for a place and move
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 7 months ago.
Yes. Thank you for sharing. If you were not properly served that is a defense and can buy you more time. A motion to vacate the judgement / order can be filed based upon ineffective service of process and a motion to quash service of process can be filed as well
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 7 months ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or concerns. I am here to help so please just let me know. Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions