How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2956
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am renting a property through a management company. My neighbor

Customer Question

I am renting a property through a management company. My neighbor is good friends with the owner of the house. Can my neighbor talk to my owner directly about my life and the place I am renting.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship. Most definitely, nothing precludes the neighbor from speaking to the owner and nothing precludes the owner from talking to the neighbor. It is very common for these types of things to occur. If an owner wants to check in on their property they often speak to friends that live close to the property, there is nothing wrong with this nor is it against your rights. Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated for my time by the site.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?