How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11641
Experience:  JD, MBA
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are a property preservation company being sued

Customer Question

Hi we are a property preservation company being sued for missing personal property left over a year ago in a foreclosed property is this abandoned property
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 5 months ago.
Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions. Property becomes abandoned when the owner appears to relinquish his ownership interest in the property. For example, if the house was foreclosed upon and sold, and the owners had ample warning and opportunity to remove their items, then I would say that they did abandon them. On the other hand, if the owners were quickly locked out of the house without warning, and their items were immediately removed and discarded, then the items were not likely abandoned. The issue here is that you will need to show that the owners had ample warning and opportunity to retrieve their items, and that their failure to do so would lead a reasonable person to believe that they had abandoned the items. Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Related Real Estate Law Questions