How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33178
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have purchased a 1 acre parcel of land in Arizona. Said

Customer Question

We have purchased a 1 acre parcel of land in Arizona. Said parcel has septic system, power and water on site. We have signed papers and paid for property, seller has signed papers, now at a title company, waiting on a septic system inspection. Turns out they cannot find a septic tank in place. Is the seller responsible for putting in a septic system or can the seller back of the sale? The seller is a real estate agent.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 5 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..If there is not an actual septic system in place, and it was advertised as having one, then if this was a mistake on the part of the seller in thinking that there was one, that would justify them backing out of the deal. "Mistake" is a valid legal ground to avoid a contract and if he thought that there was septic, but there isn't, then that is a pretty big mistake..So that would give the buyer leverage to renegotiate a lower price based on the cost of installing a new septic system because obviously the buyer isn't going to pay the same price for a lot without a septic system in place..thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions