How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34284
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a short-term furnished rental. The tenant broke an

Customer Question

I have a short-term furnished rental. The tenant broke an end table. I purchased the table in 98 but it is in perfect condition. I found a similar table to replace it for about $60. Is the tenant responsible to pay for the new table?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question..Is the tenant responsible to pay for the new table? .Unfortunately no, furniture used in a rental dwelling depreciates just like any other asset owned by the landlord. I don't know what a depreciation schedule would be for an end table, but most judges impose a 5-7 year depreciable life to rental assets. An 18 year old end table would likely have already used up its depreciable lifespan..You could try to charge them its replacement cost, but if they challenged it in court, they would win..As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years.....thanksBarrister
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
What if it was new?
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.
If the table was new, you could charge for its full replacement cost. But realistically, if you charge them for the table, it may be unlikely that they realize the concept of depreciation or decide to fight about $60 in court.....thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions