How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33708
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received an eviction notice because the property was

Customer Question

I have received an eviction notice because the property was sold at auction and the new owner wants to renovate the two homes and the mobile home that I reside in that where all part of the purchase. however I have a lease from the former owner that does not expire until December 2016. do I have any legal rights as the new owner has raised my rent to 5x the amount on my lease without doing any work on the trailer and is taking me to court to have me removed from the property. thank you paul derry nh
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..If the property was sold to a new owner and you have a written fixed term lease contract, then the new owner takes the property subject to that existing lease. The new owner can't increase the rent or change the terms of the contract in any way until it expires..Further, they can't evict you through the courts as long as you are paying the stated rent in the lease in full and on time and aren't breaching the lease in any way..So he is not allowed to increase the rent if you have a written lease contract good until Dec 2016...thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions