How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask AttyHeather Your Own Question
AttyHeather, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 512
Experience:  Attorney with 15 years experience
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
AttyHeather is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can one add someone to there deed without refinancing

Customer Question

How can one add someone to there deed without refinancing
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  AttyHeather replied 6 months ago.
Hi, My name is*****'m an attorney with 15 years vigorous courtroom practice experience, and I would like to assist you in answering your question. My response is for information and education, and not as legal advice and we do not form an attorney/client relationship.In order to add someone to the deed, you would prepare a new deed, in which the present owner would convey the property to himself and the additional person he wants to add to the deed.For example, Fred conveys Blackacre to Fred and Wilma, as joint tenants with rights of survivorship. The quitclaim deed does nothing to a mortgage. The quitclaim deeds only transfer ownership of property but financial responsibilities stay with the one who signed for the loan. Moreover, the new individuals to which the property is conveyed accept the property subject to the recorded encumbrances (the loan).I hope I have provided valuable information for you tonight. If so, please confirm with a positive rating for my answer.Thanks,Heather S, Attorney

Related Real Estate Law Questions