How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 37064
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Children live in my guess house. It flooded in ht house.

Customer Question

My Children live in my guess house. It flooded in ht house. I asked them to move. I need to repair the house. They refuse to move. What can I do? RIght of Possession letter maybe?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today. You deliver and mail them a three day notice to quit or pay rent.Once three days are up go to local JP and file forcible entry and detainer. Here are the three day notices. https://rentallease.net/texas/texas-three-3-day-notice-to-quit-nonpayment-of-rent/ Staple one to the door and send one certified mail to them too.Then go file your suit for forcible entry and detainer.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I do not charge them rent. I just want the house back to make repair and they refuse to go.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Forms for forcible entry and detainer, your jp will have these too. https://www.aransascountytx.gov/jp1/e-docs/PROCEDURES%20FOR%20FILING%20EVICTION.pdf Thanks for letting me help you today.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
Once you get the order form jp constable will evict hem here.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
You are putting them on notice that you are going to charge rent , you set amount and then evict for fialure to pay here.This is the fastest way to get them out.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
I think this ithe way to proceed here to get them out, thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.
If you can positive rate it is always much appreciated.

Related Real Estate Law Questions