How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Albert Marmero Your Own Question
Albert Marmero
Albert Marmero,
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 177
Experience:  Partner at Long, Marmero, & Associates, LLP
93452170
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Albert Marmero is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My property was taken away when I filed . Is

Customer Question

My property was taken away when I filed for bankruptcy. Is my name automatically taken off of the title?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Could you explain a little more? Has the property been foreclosed? Kindly provide proper foundation for your question.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
This is not the question. This is one of the preform questions I was just looking at. My question has not been answered.yet.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 7 months ago.
I cannot answer your question without clarification and additional information. Kindly provide the information previously requested: Could you explain a little more? Has the property been foreclosed? Kindly provide proper foundation for your question.
Expert:  Albert Marmero replied 7 months ago.
If your property was "taken" from you when you filed for bankruptcy, it sounds like perhaps your property was sold, or auctioned, to satisfy the bankruptcy plan. If this is the case, then yes, your name would be "automatically" taken off of the title once title to the property was transferred. Of course, this answer assumes the property was sold or auctioned.I hope this is helpful, and if so, please provide a rating. Also, feel free to ask follow-up questions.

Related Real Estate Law Questions