How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33138
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Purchased a commercial building ,closed 3 weeks ago ,have signed

Customer Question

Purchased a commercial building ,closed 3 weeks ago ,have signed paper stating I would receive possion and keys on stated date. It's been over 2 weeks past date .people still dragging feet to get out,they have no lease in effect. I need to get in building for my own business adapt ,how can I get them out quickly
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Are you saying that the former owners are still there or that there are tenants in the building?..thanksBarrister
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.
If they have failed to vacate when agreed, then they are in breach of the contract and you can give them a written 3 day notice to vacate and then immediately file a formal eviction action in court to get a judgment and a writ of possession the sheriff will execute to physically remove them. This will take about 3 weeks depending on the court's and sheriff's schedules..You can then sue them for breach of contract in small claims court for any expenses or damages that you have incurred due to their breach...thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions