How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a homeowner in an HOA stop contracted work by the Asso

Customer Question

Can a homeowner in an HOA stop contracted work by the Association?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 7 months ago.
Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.Where is the work being done and how is the HOA member stopping the work?Please provide me with more details.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The work is painting the wall of our Assoc. and is being done by a certified legal company in Sarasota, Fla.The Assoc approved the painter and this member is not happy with layout of the paint colors (colors were approved). I am the PRESIDENT OF the Assoc and she is threating to get a stop work order. What can I do so the work can proceed?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.Did this HOA member file a lawsuit to obtain such injunction?Does Association have a local attorney on retainer?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No and no. Can anyone get an injunction and where would it be filled and how much does it cost? What kind of support does she need to succeed and how much time does it take?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.Is the work being done in HOA common area / element?How many members are in the HOA?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Yes, the wall is common and the HOA has 21 members and five on the board of directors with her being one. What can I do to stop this action?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.I am not permitted to tell JustAnswer.com what to do in their specific situation or list all of the legal rights that might potential apply in any specific situation, as such legal advice can only be provided by your local attorney, upon review of your entire case.I can however, provide you with a general answer, if you have a legal question for me?Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions