How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 39407
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a lawyer required by law or regulations sale of a

Customer Question

Is a lawyer required by law or regulations for a sale of a commercial building (7500 square feet of office spaces on small lot) in St. Mary's County, MD. If so, exactly for what aspect of the process is the lawyer required for? If so, please provide regulatory reference.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight. No legally the parties can prepare their own deed and other closing documents.A lender if they are involved will want a title company to review the closing documents and act as escrow agent.But a lawyer is not required by any statute here in Maryland, people can do their own deed and closing documents.Legally it is not prohibited at all. I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Forms for you here http://secure.uslegalforms.com/cgi-bin/forms/query.pl?S-C-MD-B-contract~sale~maryland These include instructions and self help here, you can preview them for free. I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Sorry here is the commercial packet link http://www.uslegalforms.com/md/MD-P021-PKG.htm
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
If you are owner financing as opposed to cash here are those forms http://www.uslegalforms.com/md/MD-P021-PKG.htm