How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33249
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my realtor discuss any part of my loan, or the paperwork

Customer Question

Can my realtor discuss any part of my loan, or the paperwork involved in said loan, with one of my tenants?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 6 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..Professionally, a realtor should keep their client's information confidential, as there is a duty of confidentiality to safeguard any client information..So if the realtor has disclosed any private of confidential information, you would have grounds to file a formal complaint with the state Board of Realtors and the realtor could be sanctioned and penalized for their conduct up to having their license revoked..As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a licensed Realtor for over 13 years.....thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions