How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3654
Experience:  Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
62735101
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed a chapter 13 bankruptcy years ago. I was discharged

Customer Question

I filed a chapter 13 bankruptcy years ago. I was discharged almost 4 years ago. The bank never foreclosed on the property, but they did send me a release of mortgage. Does that mean I own the property? Can I sell the property or quit claim it to someone?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I attached the release
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.
Yes, the bank did not foreclose and as a result of the discharge of your bankruptcy, all debts against the house were discharged. You can sell the property outright or quitclaim it as you wish. If you quitclaim, then the recipient receives whatever rights to the property you have, and you have no further liability. Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.
Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Related Real Estate Law Questions