How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a florida law which protects a tenant from harassment

Customer Question

Is there a florida law which protects a tenant from harassment by home owners association
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. Provided that renting an owner's property is permitted in the bylaws the tenant should have all the same rights as the owner would have. Bot***** *****ne, can the HOA President come on our property at any time and is he required to tell us who made the complaint? As far as coming to your home. generally these matters are handled by letters clearly spelling out the violation that the board believes is occurring. Unannounced visits and entering your home without your permission is only allowed in the case of an emergency and only as set out in the governing documents. There is a formal complaint process set out your governing documents. Unfortunately the board can look for violations on the exterior of your home without your permission. Peeping into windows becomes an invasion of privacy.There are laws that protect both tenants and owners. What I need to know is what the president is saying that you violated? Do you have a copy of the governing documents?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
Are you still with me?

Related Real Estate Law Questions