How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2643
Experience:  associate attorney
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a house 61/2 years ago. The price was 485000 and

Customer Question

Hi, I bought a house 61/2 years ago. The price was 485000 and I put 250000 down. My girlfriend moved in 6 months later and I put her on the deed of the house, she put no money into the buying of the house. Now I'm selling the house as she moved out 3 months ago. The house is priced at 850000. What if any amount of money is she entitled to ?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 6 months ago.
My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship. If she owns this house jointly with you and you put her name on the lease then unfortunately she owns 50% of the house and would be legally entitled to 50% of the proceeds. It is possible to put a smaller percentage of the house in her name but it is likely that you just transferred to her jointly which would give you an equal share with you. I know this is not the answer you wanted to here, and I am sorry. I am obligated to provide accurate information as giving you inaccurate information would not hep you. Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied. There should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 to choose from. This extra step will cost you nothing extra and will ensure that I will be compensated for my time by the site.
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 6 months ago.
Just checking back in, did you have any further questions?

Related Real Estate Law Questions