How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33713
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does my wife have to be on the deed of our house if we applied

Customer Question

does my wife have to be on the deed of our house if we applied both for the homestead exemption "doubling"
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 7 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question..No, the homestead exemption is for your homestead, which is where you live and have an ownership interest in. Your wife, even if not on the deed, has a marital ownership interest in the house because if you passed without a will, she would inherit some portion of it due to the marriage..So as long as that is her homestead, as evidenced by her driver's license, where she gets her mail, and where she resides, then you would be eligible to double the exemption if you are married. .thanksBarrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions