How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two homes in Winnemucca, NV., in Pershing County that

Customer Question

I have two homes in Winnemucca, NV., in Pershing County that I need to foreclose on and I want to do it myself. I have printed the steps necessary, but find it very confusing as the legal verbiage is rather difficult to translate. How or where can I get a copy of all necessary steps in plain English so I can understand and start the process?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question. Just to clarify you are the lender for the two homes and the borrowers are in default?What type pf mortgage do you have on the properties?Nevada has both judicial and nonjudicial foreclosures so it depends if this is a mortgage or deed of trust. "- Judicial Foreclosure Available: Yes - Non-Judicial Foreclosure Available: Yes - Primary Security Instruments: Deed of Trust, Mortgage - Right of Redemption: Yes - Deficiency Judgments Allowed: Yes"http://www.foreclosurelaw.org/Nevada_Foreclosure_Law.htm Do you have a copy of the documents themselves should set out the procedures you will be required to follow and I can explain them in plain English?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Do you have a copy of the documents themselves should set out the procedures you will be required to follow and I can explain them in plain English?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 months ago.
Are you still with me?

Related Real Estate Law Questions