How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5646
Experience:  28 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ARE HANDWRITTEN CHANGES TO DEEDS THAT ARE NO INITIALED ACC

Customer Question

ARE HANDWRITTEN CHANGES TO DEEDS THAT ARE NO INITIALED ACCEPTABLE/VALID?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 7 months ago.
ARE HANDWRITTEN CHANGES TO DEEDS THAT ARE NO INITIALED ACCEPTABLE/VALID? There is no problem with making changes to the deed provided the changes were made PRIOR to the deed being signed and the deed being notarized and prior to recording? What type of change was made to the deed?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 7 months ago.
Changes made after the deed is signed and notarized would not be valid as a new deed incorporating the changes would need to be signed and notarized to have a valid modifications. Can you contact the notary? Was the deed signed through a title/escrow company?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 7 months ago.
Are you with me?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 7 months ago.
You can come back to this question at any time with any follow up questions that you may have for me regarding this matter.If you would be kind enough to rate my service you can come back to this question at any time to follow up with me.Thank you for using JA! We appreciate your business
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 6 months ago.
Did you have any additional questions for me?

Related Real Estate Law Questions