How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10238
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My home was sold at sheriff sale October 2015 I was just served

Customer Question

My home was sold at sheriff sale October 2015 I was just served papers 4 days ago from the sheriff is there anything I can do to save my house. Or STOP my eviction
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 8 months ago.
Dear Customer,I am sorry to learn of this situation. Unfortunately if the home was sold in October, the 10 day right of redemption will have long since passed. So there is nothing you can do at this point to stop the foreclosure (it already has occurred, and the home has a new owner).See: https://www.foreclosure.com/statelaw_NJ.htmlYou can try to get a few more days in the home (extend the 4 day notice by another week or two) by going to court and asking the judge to grant you an extension. The court may not grant you this additional time (most courts will not, but if you really do need the time, and you have a good reason why you were not able to move out during the time between the October sale and the current date, the judge may be willing to give you a few more days).I do recommend making every best effort to move out on your own prior to the sheriff's eviction though. (This would include hiring movers and placing your belongings into storage, staying with friends, or any other resourceful idea you can come up with). The reason for this is that a "forcible eviction" by the sheriff includes the deputy overseeing the new owner's hired movers or laborers to remove all of your personal belongings and place them on the street curb. Once there, any loss due to theft, weather, or loss, is your responsibility (not the sheriff, the owners, or the movers).

Related Real Estate Law Questions