How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33096
Experience:  12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
11181181
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was married to my husband years. He passed away 1year and

Customer Question

I was married to my husband for 10 years. He passed away 1year and 4 months ago. He has been living in the house of a woman whom he loved. The women died and left the house to her daughter. I have been living her for 11 year and have been helping pay the mortgage for all of these years. My husband paid the mortgage for years. She just infirmed6 me that she wants to sell the house. What are my rights of any. Thank you.
I
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 months ago.
Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. I am here to help
Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 months ago.
I am sorry for your loss. But I am not sure I understand the question. You are living in a home owned by your husbands lover? Is that correct?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
They were very much in love. They felt like they were married. They were together for 15 years.The daughter loved him dearly and called him dad. He loved them both.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 months ago.
Thank you...but that does not answer the question...who is on the title to this home?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
The daughter, her mom left the house to her. We never had any paperwork or rental agreement from her. Would I have Romo e immrdistely7
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 months ago.
Thanks...what do you mean byWould I have Romo e imrdistely7I do not understand that...
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Do I have any legal rights?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 months ago.
THank you. If you are not on title to the home, unless you have a written agreement from the owner (like, for example, a contract that gives you an ownership interest in the home for the money you paid), you would not have any rights to the home. The reason for this is a law called the statue of frauds that requires all contracts for real property be in writing. Here, if you had an agreement with the owner, for ownership interest in the property, that agree to would need to be in writing.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 8 months ago.
Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Real Estate Law Questions