How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 40625
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I challenge an eviction notice?

Customer Question

How do I challenge an eviction notice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you tonight. You should wait until they file forcible entry and detainer and file and answer.This puts it all is dispute under Florida law and you go and contest the matter. Self help to do this.. http://floridalawhelp.org/files/3B1F73BC-C552-0FCC-AA24-7BF0B1FEB224/attachments/3CEB9DF1-0167-ED72-B795-9406275F0D09/12c-5-filing-an-answer.pdf File your answer asap after you are served.The service will have a hearing date so you know when to go to court to dispute this.
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Formshttp://floridalawhelp.org/resource/form-pro-se-eviction-answer-and-related-motio
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
IN THE ____________ COURT OF THE 20THJUDICAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA________________________________________Case No:_________________________________________________________________Plaintiff/PetitionerVS________________________________________________________________________________Defendant/RespondentANSWER______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________(Signature)____________________________________________________________(Print Name)____________________________________________________________(Address)____________________________________________________________(Phone Number)Certificate of ServiceI certify that a copy of the form has been furnished to:___________________________________________________(List all parties to this action)Hand Delivery Mail Fax on _______________________________________ 20________________________________________________________(Signature)
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
https://www.collierclerk.com/images/resource-library/pdf/civil/General%20Answer%20Form%202012.pdf

Related Real Estate Law Questions