How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36399
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What if tenent was told she could live there few weeks and

Customer Question

what if tenent was told she could live there for a few weeks and has benn theer a year has not paid any utlites not a penny
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

You can send them a three day notice to pay rent or leave and then file for forcible entry and detainer eviction suit. The tenant is served with hearing date and your suit and you go to court on that date.Court will grant eviction order and you have sheriff serve it and them and their stuff are evicted.They would be charged with trespassing if they return after that and they are so warned.

Here is the three day notice-hopefully they decide to leave after you serve it on them.

You are noticing them to pay rent ( you state the amount you want here for rent )or move out.Otherwise you will evict them and seek court costs and fees.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

Here is the law in Tennessee on forcible entry and detainer(eviction)

Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

If they don't leave after the three day here is the warrant form you then go to courthouse and get.

Forcible Entry and Detainer Warrant

Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

Thanks again.If you can positive rate when we are done it is always much appreciaeted.Good luck here with all.

Related Real Estate Law Questions