How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36399
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Legal Advice, concerning installation of Wind Turbines on

Customer Question

Legal Advice, concerning installation of Wind Turbines on privately owned farms in New York State. We are concerned that there may be restrictions that we are not aware of.
Thanks for your Help.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA Ray here to help you today.

Large wind projects with a capacity to generate 25 megawatts (MW) or more are reviewed according to provisions of the Public Service Law Article 10 siting process (see link in right column leaving DEC website). Article 10 provides a unified review and approval process for major electric generating facilities in New York State by addressing state and local permitting requirements in a single process.

Wind projects with a capacity to generate less than 25 MW do not go through the Article 10 process but are subject to applicable State and local laws or regulations, including the State Environmental Quality Review Act (SEQR). Depending on the specific location of these projects, one or more of the following DEC Permits may be required:

Contact the DEC here.

Office of Climate Change
625 Broadway
Albany, NY###-##-#######) ###-####/p>

You will need to work with DEC here, there are two ways and it depends on how much you are going to generate as I set out above.

They will permit your construction anywhere in NYC.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 7 months ago.

Free analysis of your property for wind here and more information.

Related Real Estate Law Questions