How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3650
Experience:  Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
62735101
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

No, He is raising the rent from $3450 to $4500 in April. Can

Customer Question

No, He is raising the rent from $3450 to $4500 in April for rent. Can he do this ? There is no way it will rent with that increase. Am I responsible for $3450 until June 30th when I lease expires?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.

He can't raise the rent during the term of the lease, unless the lease specifically allows for such an increase, which would be highly unusual. Check your lease. I doubt it permits that kind of increase. If he does try to increase, then he is in breach of the lease, and you have the right to move out and collect damages for him for any higher amount of rent that you have to pay in your new place.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. You should accept both this and the first question you asked, so they don't remain open and outstanding. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, ***** ***** need to input the rating.

Please rate 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.

Now, please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. good luck to you. I wish you all the best

Related Real Estate Law Questions