How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36313
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 30 years dealing in real estate
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a house in miami. Is it legal to rent it as a

Customer Question

I own a house in miami. Is it legal to rent it as a vacational house in Airbnb website?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

Miami has regulations on this.Check the map to see if it is ok where you are located.

Vacation / Short-term Rentals

Vacation/short-term rentals (less than six months and one day) have become popular alternatives to traditional hotels. However, pursuant to the Miami Beach City Code (Miami Beach Land Development Regulation – Chapter 142, Article IV, Division 3) vacation/short-term rentals are prohibited in all single-family homes and in many multi-family housing buildings in certain zoning districts of Miami Beach. (See Short-term Rental Map)

Approved vacation/short-term rentals have the proper licenses and/or certificates of use that permits the activity.

If a building or unit is found to be operating a short-term rental illegally, tenants/visitors will be evicted and fines will apply to the owner.

City Code (Sec(###) ###-####
Short-term Rental Map
Apply for BTR / Certificate of Use

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.

Homes in Single family districts in Miami Beach
Short term rentals for less than 6 months are prohibited. This applies to Miami Beach, Star Island, Hibiscus Islands, Venetian Islands, Biscayne Point and South Beach.

Homes in Multiple family residential districts In Miami Beach
Only “grandfathered” short term rental operators (those who practiced before the execution of the new law) may operate short term rentals. A license will be required.

Apartments/condos in commercial districts in Miami Beach
Condo buildings in Miami Beach commercial districts (Washington Avenue, Collins Avenue, Ocean Drive, etc.) are allowed to rent short term rentals as long as their condo documents approve it. A license is required to operate short term rentals.

Municipalities that allow vacation home rentals:
Parts of the City of Miami
Coral Gables
Key Biscayne

Municipalities with exceptions for “grandfathered” rights:
North Miami
North Miami Beach

• Municipalities where vacation rentals are not allowed:
Miami Beach (South Beach included)
Bay Harbor
Bal Harbour

Expert:  Ray replied 6 months ago.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.I wish you a Happy Easter.

If you can positive rate when we are done it is always much appreciated.

Related Real Estate Law Questions