How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29028
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to transfer a property in Safety Harbor, FL from four

Customer Question

I want to transfer a property in Safety Harbor, FL from four siblings that jointly own it along with a fifth sibling to the fifth sibling. The property consists of both a trailer home and land. The land is held jointly by all five siblings via a warranty dead. What is the best form of deed to effect the transfer of the land?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The easiest way to transfer property among family members is a quitclaim deed. That means none of the siblings are responsible if any issues with the title arise, but since you already all own the property, and you have a warranty deed, that usually wouldn't be a problem. The deed should be signed in front of a notary, who can witness all of the signatures.

This site has a good template you can use. There are some forms online, but most of the ones I'm seeing would be tough to fit 5 names on, so it could help to draft it yourself. And that way, you'll also have room for all five signatures.

https://www.nolo.com/products/florida-quitclaim-deed-noe3-pr316.html

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions