How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Divorced wife selling house. My share of profit?

Customer Question

Divorced wife selling house. My share of profit?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 8 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** am a US licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Please note, I cannot comment on your specific situation, as this services is only limited to general information and for any legal advice / legal service you should contact your local attorney.

While I cannot comment on your specific case, generally, an ex-spouse who has the title to the house in her name only, after the divorce is finalized, such ex-spouse would have sole legal rights to the ownership, possession or any profits upon the sale of the house, regardless whether the ex-spouse's name on the mortgage or not.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 8 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Real Estate Law Questions