How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney 1 Your Own Question
Attorney 1
Attorney 1, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2441
Experience:  Knowledgable and Experienced Attorney
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attorney 1 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to lease a space facility ,i call the realtor

Customer Question

I am going to lease a space for banquet facility ,i call the realtor listing the place he said the landlord have this in foreclose i went to get the deed and is in other company name since 1994
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 7 months ago.

Hello, and welcome. I am a licensed attorney and happy to assist.

The deed would not necessarily reflect the foreclosure, especially if the property has not yet changed hands. It may still be in the foreclosure process. Sounds like the realtor was either pulling the listing, or warning you that there could be difficulty if you rent this facility. It would be good to get clarification from the realtor posted the listing.

I hope this helps. If you need additional information or clarification, just let me know and I'll be happy to continue providing assistance. If I have addressed your issue and/or pointed you in a positive direction, please let me know that as well, and please remember to leave a positive rating when prompted, as that is the only way attorneys on this site are credited for the information we provide.

Good luck!


Attorney 1

Expert:  Attorney 1 replied 7 months ago.

Please let me know if there's anything else I can do for you. I'm here to help.


Attorney 1

Related Real Estate Law Questions