How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31028
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Houses tied up in probate executor did not pay taxes .i am

Customer Question

Houses tied up in probate executor did not pay taxes .i am in will
can i get them placed in my name if i pay them. Also executor is renting them out and keeping rent for himself.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

You can't have the property's title placed in your name by paying the taxes unless they go delinquent for several years and you obtain a tax deed from the county.

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

But, the payment of taxes alone doesn't convert to ownership. You'd have to get the executor to transfer title from the estate to you in order to take ownership.

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

As for the executor renting the property, there's technically nothing wrong with that so long as the money is turned over to the estate and not kept for the executor's own use.

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

If the executor is self-dealing and keeping money that belongs to the estate for himself, then any beneficiary or heir can file a petition to remove and replace the executor with someone else.

Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

If you need anything further, please let me know. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks.

Related Real Estate Law Questions