How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 110442
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a fire was cover by insurance. air/heating united

Customer Question

had a fire was cover by insurance. air/heating united damage.during the process of payment our booker inform us she would make the direct payment to the company cleaning and repair repairs
with the exception of the heating,this check was address to the owner and mortgage company.
we recieve in this check for the $1600.00 more that the cost of the heater. we also recieved a check made out to the homeowner with instruction or endorsing statement
for the amount 5600.00. at tthis time our broker was on vacation. 2 month after we delivery to the company the $500 deductile.the clean and repair call want the dollars amount of these checks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What is your question about this for us?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
should be held to payment on these ibsurance checks made out with provision,instructions or endorsement.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
are tou there
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 7 months ago.
Thank you for your reply. Sorry, but the experts are not employees of the site and sometimes have to step away from the site, I apologize for the delay in responding to you.
The issue is that all insurance checks now go out in the name of the insured and the mortgage company, this is to insure the owner makes all necessary repairs and that the mortgage company is aware of what is going on with the claim. The mortgage company cannot refuse to endorse the checks without good cause. So if repairs are made and the contractors are paid (the mortgage company has an interest in no contractor placing a contractor's lien), the remaining checks go to you and the mortgage company cannot refuse to sign them. This is common

Related Real Estate Law Questions